Privacy Agreement

Data Privacy Notice

1. Personal Data Protection

Schneider Electric is a global company that commits to ensure an adequate level of protection of Personal Data in compliance with various laws, including the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. In submitting their application for an interview, Applicants submit personal information to Schneider Electric. In its efforts to protect personal privacy, Schneider Electric has set out Group data Privacy Binding Corporate Rules approved by Data Protection Authorities of 26 EU Member States and aiming to provide common rules for the collection, processing, use, dissemination, transfer and storage of personal data in order to provide an adequate level of protection within the Group while taking into account the need of our Company to collect, use or disclose personal data, including for purposes of managing applications for employment.
2.Confidentiality

Schneider Electric commits to taking all necessary precautions to secure and preserve the confidentiality of the personal information given by the applicants. This confidential obligation implies that no third party to the recruitment process can directly or indirectly access the applicants' personal information.
3. The Purpose of Data Collection

Schneider Electric commits to using and storing the personal data collected in the recruitment system solely for recruitment purposes. To the extent, the applicants are hired by Schneider Electric such personal data may be transferred to the applicant’s new personnel file. In the event that Schneider Electric should call on third parties to process job applications, in the name of and on behalf of Schneider Electric Group, the said third parties shall commit, by signing a Confidentiality Agreement, to:

  • Comply with the standards in effect with regard to personal data protection;
  • Protect confidentiality of the personal data;
  • Respect the purpose sought.
4. Type of Personal Data Collected

Personal data are defined as information which allows identification of the applicants and which might make it possible to contact them. These include:

  • First and last names; Addresses;
  • Telephone or fax numbers;
  • Email addresses;
  • Or any information making it possible to identify applicants.

Schneider Electric will only collect the personal data regarding the applicants described above, aside from any additional data they choose to provide themselves. Applicants will be free to decline to submit their personal data to Schneider Electric. However, in such cases, it is important to note that if the information is essential to processing the request, their request may not be processed.
5. Personal Data Storage Period

Schneider Electric commits to storing personal data for a limited time, proportionally to the purpose of these data.Personal data provided by applicants will be stored for a maximum of two years, except when specific national regulations impose a different time retention as listed below.
6. Communication of Applicants' Personal Data to Schneider Electric's Subsidiaries

Schneider Electric is a global company and the data collected via the Taleo platform may be sent to all of its subsidiaries across the world, subject to the applicant’s express consent. To this end, the applicant shall be asked to check a box below and, thereby, confirm his/her agreement.
7. Exercising Personal Data Access, Correct or Remove Rights

Applicants may exercise their right to access, correct or delete data collected. To exert their rights, to access, modify or delete their personal data, applicants can contact global-data-privacy@schneider-electric.com.

* Excluded China, will follow the local relevant laws and regulations.


Country specific :

Poland :

1. “I hereby express the consent for processing my personal data included in my job application for the purposes of the current and future recruitment procedures conducted by Schneider Electric Polska Sp. z o.o. or other companies from the Schneider Electric Group, according to the Personal Data Protection Act dated 29th August 1997 (Journal of Laws dated 2002, No. 101, section 926, unified text, as amended)”

2. “I express the consent for sending my personal data abroad for the purposes of entering them in the Schneider Electric Group applicants database which is available to all companies of the Schneider Electric group worldwide. ” (if you agree with this point please print this document and send us signed on rekrutacja@schneider-electic.com)

Denmark :

In Denmark, the Danish Data Protection Act ("Persondataloven") implements EU Directive 95/46 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. The applicant must be informed of the applicable legislation by which his or her personal data is protected.

Spain :

Pursuant to the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD):
- Schneider Electric España, S.A. informs you that we will incorporate your personal data to a computer file that belongs to that company to carry out the activities of staff selection. The said file will be conveniently registered in the Spanish Data Protection Agency Registry.
- Your personal data will be kept and managed with duly confidentiality, and applying computer security measures pursuant to applicable regulations to prevent inappropriate data access or use, manipulation, damage or loss.
- You can exercise your right to access, modify and delete your personal data by regular mail (1) or electronic mail (2), pursuant to the terms of the LOPD.
- By submitting your data, you declare it is accurate and true, and expressly consent to the management and communication of it, if applicable, to Schneider Group companies, located inside or outside Spain, for the above-mentioned purposes.

(1) Address: Bac de Roda, 52, 08019 Barcelona
XXXDepartamento RR.HH.
(2) Address: es-candidatos@es.schneider-electric.com